?

Log in

opening sequence screencaps! +some icons - The Tales of the Abyss Community [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Tales of the Abyss Community

[ website | Community Tags ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

opening sequence screencaps! +some icons [Apr. 4th, 2010|12:04 am]
The Tales of the Abyss Community

talesoftheabyss

[corrakun]
[Tags|, , , , , , ]
[Current Mood |excitedexcited]
[Current Music |true story (실화) - lyn (린)]


this comm seems kind of dead but i only just recently discovered toa and i want to be all happy and sparkly and glittery and spread my love for it even if there's nobody else here because i always seem to be late to the party like that :(

so~ here are some caps from the opening sequence of the game, and eight quick icons i made from those caps!

i dunno, i've been looking around and i noticed that ingame caps are few and far between... so today i made some small/large caps from the opening sequence of the game, and maybe more from the actual game will come later! :)

the small caps are actually decent quality:




533x400, 30 png images, 5.32mb - boring caps were deleted. smaller size and less choice of images but better aesthetics.
1066x800, 183 jpg images, 13.5mb - untouched and unedited. complete. larger size, appears grainier, a good number of useless images... but overall more complete and imo better images in there to work with.

+ 8 really quick (and some pretty crappy) icons i made from the lq caps to show that even though they're little, they're still decent to work with, so it's really up to you whether you want the large batch or small. :)

xxx
xxx



i was an scap-sharing virgin before this so feedback would be appreciated. tell me whatchu thought about the number of captures, the quality, the size, etc. :)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: solerika
2010-04-04 04:44 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for sharing the large screencaps, and welcome to the wonderful world of Abyss! \:D/

As for in-game caps, ryuudo's gallery has been a good source. Not that I (and others, I'm sure) would be adverse to more icon material! \o

Edited at 2010-04-04 04:44 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-04-04 12:16 pm (UTC)
well hello there

and thank you for your responseeeeee! and welcoming me, and linking the gallery...

...:(

see, see, i thought i was being speshul and sharing something rare :(

but thank you for replying! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: taciturngirl
2010-04-04 04:57 am (UTC)
It was definitely one of the better Tales games. I'm hoping that they may make another game from that particular world someday.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-04-04 12:17 pm (UTC)
tbh it took me forever to start playing this game because "fonons" was a boring word. hahaha. i've sort of left this one to the end of my tales series ~enjoyment~ and now i'm kicking myself for not having gotten here faster :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rokujinshouasch
2010-04-04 05:42 am (UTC)
I wouldn't necessarily consider this comm "dead". Or at least not Abyss itself... So don't worry, you're not late! /o/ Those of us new to it or still into it post, but I think our stuff just tends to end up elsewhere. XD As for myself, I still draw TotA (mostly Asch and Luke) quite a lot, but I only post things on dA or my private journal rather than on communities.

Anyhow, as Sol said, welcome to the wonderfully awesome world of Abyss! <3 And thank you for sharing! It's always nice to have high-quality images and new faces around. ;D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-04-04 12:22 pm (UTC)
haha yes this comm isn't dead at all... i wasn't expecting this many replies when i woke up! thanks for the welcome :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-04-04 12:23 pm (UTC)
thanks for commenting! & haha, normally i just lurk too, so i'm all nervous and giddy and excited for actually starting to share hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-04-04 12:23 pm (UTC)
no, thank YOU!

...

:D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zelos22
2010-04-04 06:58 am (UTC)
its always great to see new fans of this game! its my favorite in Tales and second Tales i played. ive played a majority of them now but Abyss is still my #1. but yeah, i am a lurker and not much of a poster xD but i look at everything that comes in.

do you happen to have clear screenshots of the ending credits? there was some interesting art there and id love a clearer version of the icon im using on this comment x3 ((the one im using is screencapped from YouTube so im sure there can be better quality lolz))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-04-04 12:26 pm (UTC)
like i was saying above, abyss is probably my new #1 too, and i don't know why i've been trying to leave it to the end :(((((((

as it happens i finished the game about last week or the week before that and i deleted my save file so right now i don't have the ending credits, but i'm playing through it a second time and, um, give me a week or two to get to the ending again... ahhaha. i'll make absolutely sure to get the ending capped though!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lisianpeia
2010-04-04 04:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing ittt!!!! XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glorious
2010-04-04 05:25 pm (UTC)
Oh! Thank you for the screencaps! :D

Your icons are rather nice too. I like your use of light textures. :>
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-04-06 08:40 pm (UTC)
thank you! ahah the icons were really quick but eh. i never spend much time on icons to begin with. my attention span is pretty low rofl
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: apathy_irath
2010-04-05 03:13 am (UTC)
Thanks for the screencaps. 8D (I like the icons, too).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-04-06 08:49 pm (UTC)
thanks for dropping by~ :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xlumierex
2010-06-13 11:52 am (UTC)
I can totally make GIFs with these. 8DDD Oh yes, I mean the Luke/Tear moment. <333

Thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)