?

Log in

ingame caps: kaitzur ( +poll) - The Tales of the Abyss Community [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Tales of the Abyss Community

[ website | Community Tags ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

ingame caps: kaitzur ( +poll) [Jun. 4th, 2010|05:08 pm]
The Tales of the Abyss Community

talesoftheabyss

[corrakun]
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |touchedtouched]
[Current Music |MBLAQ (엠블랙) - Y | Powered by Last.fm]



[ stand down, asch! ] » sample; guy, tear, ion, luke, jade, anise, van, asch, random guard
[ the "seventh fonstone"? what's that? ] » sample; van, tear, luke, anise, guy, jade, ion, random guards

[ consolidated ] » 16 select images

[ folder ] » contains all the caps so far
[ resolution ] » all 1173x878
[ image quality ] » still dark
[ image type ] » all .jpgs
[ number of images ] » at the end of the .rar file name




in addition to the caps for this batch, i've got a couple of questions to ask you guys. it shouldn't take too long, and it would really help me out :)

what do you use the caps for?

graphics
0(0.0%)
to follow along with the story
0(0.0%)
it completes my ~toa fandom experience~
4(33.3%)
i don't download them
0(0.0%)
other
1(8.3%)

if graphics, what type? (icons, banners, wallpapers, etc)

if other, please elaborate~

how long do you keep the caps?

anything else i missed / suggestions / comments / etc?


LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: zelos22
2010-06-04 10:10 pm (UTC)
"complete fandom experience" i guess? im just collecting screenshots of every moment certain favorite characters are in. just to have them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glorious
2010-06-05 07:22 pm (UTC)
I do the same thing. I kind of have a collector mindset so just having the screenshots is part of the fandom experience for me. (Especially when characters like Largo are barely screencapped at all.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-06 03:46 am (UTC)
hehe. lots of van caps in this batch for you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glorious
2010-06-06 04:16 am (UTC)
Which I greatly appreciate, thank you!

...and while on topic, I'm really glad that you spend the time trying to cap everything. I've gone looking through screencap galleries where the screencapper seemed to have a very obvious character bias (getting every frame for say, Guy, while missing a entire scene with Arietta, for example), but I haven't noticed anything like that with your caps. So, as someone that likes not-so-popular characters, your caps are awesome! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-07 09:08 pm (UTC)
haha, no problem! i do have my biases though... i think i kept in every single one of arietta's frames when they were at fubras river looooool
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glorious
2010-06-07 09:37 pm (UTC)
...XD Well, it doesn't seem like you let your bias show too much, looking through the caps? You seem to have a fair amount of frames per moment for everyone (and while you had a lot of Arietta frames, it wasn't like. 25 of them just frame-by-frame turning her head. >->)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zelos22
2010-06-07 08:29 pm (UTC)
yesssss especially Largo. my brother's favorite character is Largo and he always wants screencaps and now references so he can try doing Largo fanart. he wants me to download every Largo shot from these screenshot packs for him xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glorious
2010-06-07 08:56 pm (UTC)
...Awww, that's...rather adorable of him, haha. XD ♥

My sister prefers Anise so I try to save stuff for her. :>
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-06 03:45 am (UTC)
thanks for filling out the poll! also lol @ until my computer explodes
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zelos22
2010-06-07 08:27 pm (UTC)
no problem ;) i really appreciate the screencaps.

is there any possibility of screencapping parts of battles later on? :D im a fanartist and i always find it a challenge to do art of characters performing attacks since there arent many good screencaps of them anywhere for reference.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-07 09:07 pm (UTC)
:OOOO

of course! i have a few sitting around already but i didn't think anyone would want them since they're really messy. let me know if you want specific characters/artes/etc and i'll try to get them up asap :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ochazuki
2010-06-04 11:29 pm (UTC)
Ahh, to clarify on the 'to follow along with the story' answer, I'm treating these caps as yet another canon review on my part. 8D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-06 03:47 am (UTC)
thanks for clarifying, although now i'm more confuzzled haha. what does canon review mean?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ochazuki
2010-06-06 04:07 am (UTC)
Basically, it's just reviewing a fandom in general, like rereading, rewatching, replaying. I often reread the English and Japanese script of the game to help make my translations sound more like the characters, for example. So, I'm treating looking through the caps as yet another review. ^^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-07 09:21 pm (UTC)
you're so... dedicated lol omg. also i don't think i got the chance to say this earlier, but your scanlations are a++++++!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ochazuki
2010-06-08 05:33 pm (UTC)
You realize you're dedicated too, right? With the whole capping the game thing. ♥ And I really appreciate all the capping you're doing. Out of curiosity, are you going to keep them in their default outfits the whole game? I know this other screencap gallery that put Luke into viscount after a while, and I always thought he looked incredibly dorky in that. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-08 07:11 pm (UTC)
oh... i guess i am. i never thought about it like that lol it was just kind of fun for me to do this.

i actually was planning on keeping them in their default outfits for the whole game, and then if people wanted i could go back and play again and get (less) caps with them in the outfits.

it's like i'm basically playing this game for the first time, even though it isn't, because i stupidly deleted my savefile. :||||||
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vilyasage
2010-06-05 07:20 am (UTC)
Ahem.

"The Frontier Fortress Kaitoor."

Just your friendly neighborhood Fonicist checking in.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-06 03:51 am (UTC)
rofl. spiderman you may not be, but maybe you could tell me where the "z" came from? or not, lol idk, i was just wondering~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vilyasage
2010-06-06 03:57 am (UTC)
(Let's not talk about how I can argue with myself for five minutes about why the R is all dropped below the line...okay?)

If I had to speculate? Z in fonics is awkward looking and in Japanese it may have been spelled more similarly to 'Kaitoor.' (I could see it being 'Kaitsuru', also, though, which goes right back to why does it look that way.)

Just wait until you get to Keterburg. Oh, the ranting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-06 04:03 am (UTC)
right. i was looking at it and wondering if it said "kaitsuru" but... i'm guessing maybe they wanted to ~westernize~ the name lol

also, i love how intense you get about this lmao
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vilyasage
2010-06-06 07:14 am (UTC)
Eh, they westernized a couple of them. ...I don't get the transition from frontier to border, though. They mean different things but...it's a stopping point.

Oh hush. I have no other outlet for my obsession with this alphabet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glorious
2010-06-07 09:00 pm (UTC)
Well, a frontier is not the same as a border. A border is between two countries, and a frontier is just the limits of one civilization pushing out into 'wilderness'.

We also have very distinct ideas of what a frontier is like in the US, going back to the "Old West" ideas. The Old West isn't really relevant to Kaitzur so I image they went with 'border' for that reason as well.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-06 03:53 am (UTC)
no problem! thanks for filling out the poll too :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellowcandle
2010-06-05 02:05 pm (UTC)
I haven't yet, but I'm hoping to do some icons or something once you get to Natalia's introduction, especially the "You're so strange" part.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: corrakun
2010-06-06 03:54 am (UTC)
:OOO

i'll try to get there faster then, hee.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mellowcandle
2010-06-06 03:35 pm (UTC)
Yay! I do love me some bitchy Natalia.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)